HOMEABOUT USACTIVITIES & PROGRAMSMEETRECKIDS
WOODRIVER SKI PARKPOOL SCHEDULESWIM LESSONSMOUNTAIN RACES
CALENDARCONTACT US


Meeteetse Recreation
District
2014 Meeteetse Mountain Run 
Classics Sponsors    ______________________________

Elk Horn Bar & Grill
Big Horn Federal
Wyoming Sprinkler, LLC
Dale Weaver, Inc.


Meeteetse Absaroka Challenge: This is an EXTREME run held on a beautiful course and consists of three different competitions- 5K, 10K and 15K. The race takes place during Labor Day Weekend beginning at the Timber Creek Ranger Station. 2014 Race Date: August 30
*Both races include a free T-shirt, post-race BBQ, and prize drawings. 
*Division winners are presented with awards.
*Each race is comprised of six different age divisions.
Meeteetse Mountain Run Classics
A huge thank you to everyone who participated in, and helped with the Meeteetse Absaroka Challenge on August 31st. The race was a great success with a record number of participants.  
Race winners:
5K - Women's Overall Winner - Sydney Holiday - 27.48
  Girls 14 & Under - 1st Sydney Holiday 27.48; 2nd Kenna Holiday 30.26  
  Women's 18-39 - 1st Jennifer Franks 31.09; 2nd Sarah Kroonenberg 33.29
  Women's 40-49 - 1st Tammy Linton 38.27; 2nd Michele Redland 45.14
  Women's 50-59 - 1st Debra Nordberg- 34.27; 2nd Denise Scott 44.28
  Women's 60 & over - 1st Sharen Kruger 35.55; 2nd Nada Larsen 1:08.27
  Men's Overall Winner - Nathan Linton - 22.49
  Boys 14 & Under - 1st Chance Franks 31.08; 2nd Lane Franks 34.22
  Men's 15-17 - 1st Nathan Linton 22.49; 2nd Brandon Linton 25.00  
  Men's 18-39 - 1st Chris Twomey 1:11.02
  Men's 40-49 - 1st Timothy Baxter; 2nd Brian Linton 44.05
  Men's 60 & over - 1st Harvey Copeland 36.49; 2nd Mervin Larsen 1:20.28
10K- Women's Overall Winner - Kelly Graham - 58.43
  Women's 18-39 - 1st Sheridan Trask 1:03.15; 2nd Barney Schneider 1:11.17
  Women's 40-49 - 1st Kelly Graham 58.43; 2nd Gabi Fox 1:10.10
  Women's 50-59 - Lorna Squyer 1:04.39
  Men's Overall Winner - Mike Graham - 53.26
  Men's 18-39 - 1st Matt Schneider 1:01.43; Michael Bell 1:17.45
  Men's 40-49 - 1st Terry Pyer 59.27; 2nd Scott Lynn 1:07.26
  Men's 50-59- 1st Mike Graham 53.26
  Men's 60 & over- 1st Pete Squyer 1:09.02
15K- Women's Overall Winner - Stacia Jenson - 1:59.58
  Women's 18-39 - 1st Diana Swalstad 2:01.42; 2nd Brittany Cherry 2:06.15
  Women's 40-49 - 1st Stacia Jenson 1:59.58; 2nd Jake Vernon 2:14.18
  Women's 50-59 - 1st Julianne Norberg 2:41.07; 2nd Linda Putney - 2:54.56
  Men's Overall Winner - Ellis Farstvedt - 1:27.39
  Boys 14 & Under - 1st Jaden Swalstad 1:38.40
  Men's 18-39 - 1st Ellis Farstvedt 1:27.39; 2nd Adam Blea 1:41.39
  Men's 40-49 - 1st Mike Dieburg 1:27.56; 2nd 1:47.08
  Men's 50-59 - 1st Kyle Klicker 1:42.34; 2nd John Roe 2:20.42
  Men's 60 & over -  1st John Housel - 2:09.04

Wagon Box Social: This race takes place in the scenic Wood River Valley along the route to the old mining town of Kirwin and consists of three runs- 5K, 10K and 13K.  2014 Race Date: June 28